Skip To Main Content

Awards & Recognitions

2023-24

  • SPARC New Voices for the Theatre Finalists
    • Allison Calhoon, THS - WINNER
    • Nabeeha Mohammed, GHS - WINNER
    • Joslyn Gallegos, BHS
    • Riyah Hammarsten, BHS
    • Scarlett Miller, BHS
  • National PTA Reflections Contest
    • Bruton High School
      • Music Composition
        • 1st place: Lau Shar - YCSD WINNER
        • 2nd place: Isabella Roesch
      • Photography
        • 1st place: Gabriella Townsend
        • 2nd place: Julie Raydo
        • 3rd place: Mina Risk
      • Visual Arts
        • 1st place: Suzanne Gregoire
        • 2nd place: Sarah Roberts
      • Literature
        • 1st place: Paige Kaleshefski - YCSD WINNER
        • 2nd place: Lillianna Jeter
        • 3rd place: Eden Perry
      • Dance Choreography
        • 1st place: Aubrey McCaffery
    • Grafton High School
      • Literature
        • 1st place: Nabeeha Mohammed
      • Dance Choreography
        • 1st place: Joy Snipes - YCSD WINNER
        • 2nd place: Sophie Britton
    • Tabb High School
      • Film Production
        • 1st place: Charles Kirchmaier - YCSD WINNER
      • Literature
        • ​​​​​​​1st place: Allison Calhoon
        • 2nd place: Emily Khalil
        • 3rd place: Sydney Burke
    • ​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​York High School
      • ​​​​​​​Literature
        • ​​​​​​​1st place: Amrit Vyas
      • ​​​​​​​Visual Art
        • ​​​​​​​2rd place: Kenny Rimmer
    • ​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Queens Lake Middle School
      • ​​​​​​​Film Production
        • ​​​​​​​2nd place: Eli Lipinski
      • ​​​​​​​Dance and Choreography
        • ​​​​​​​1st place: Isabella Nguyen - STATE WINNER
      • ​​​​​​​Photography
        • ​​​​​​​1st place: Madylynn Murphy - NATIONAL WINNER
      • ​​​​​​​Visual Arts
        • ​​​​​​​1st place: Livia Ward - YCSD WINNER
      • ​​​​​​​Literature
        • ​​​​​​​3rd place: Madelyn Kurt
      • ​​​​​​​Music Composition
        • ​​​​​​​​​​​​​​2nd place: Joaquin Wilson
  • Virginia Theatre Association Conference
    • 1st Place Costume Design - Brianna Lewis 
    • 1st Place 10-Minute Playwriting - Chloe Lipinski
    • All-Star Cast - Mia Kageliery & Mariella Jackson
    • She Kills Monsters, Young Adventurer's Edition
      • Best Audience Reaction
      • Excellence in Stage Combat
      • Top Six Finalists

2022-23

  • SPARC New Voices for the Theatre
    • Finalists
      • The Escape Room by Olivia Ingram Ford, GHS
      • Saving Elberte by Makayla Doyle, THS
      • Things are Fairly Normal by Amrit Barin Vyas, YHS
      • End of the Row by Avion Goodwin, BHS - *Winner
  • National PTA Reflections Contest
    • Bruton High School
      • Dance Choreography
        • 1st place: Mason Nguyen, 9th grade *Award of Excellence, County  
        • 2nd place: Cassidy Csan, 9th grade
        • 3rd place: Myia Graves: 12th grade
      • Film
        • 1st place: Dominic Granados, 9th grade *Award of Excellence, County
        • 2nd place: Sarah Roberts, 10th grade
      • Literature
        • 1st place: Eden Perry, 9th grade *Outstanding Interpretation, County
        • 2nd place: Amelia Garcia, 12th grade
        • 3rd place: Abigail Roberts, 12th grade
      • Music Composition
        • 1st place: Isabella Roesch, 9th grade *Award of Merit, State  
        • 2nd place: Avion Goodwin, 11th grade
      • Photography
        • 2nd place: Jasmyn Guiffre, 12th grade
      • Visual Art
        • 1st place: Kaiah Seraydarian, 12th grade *Award of Merit, County  
        • 2nd place: Abigail Sheldon, 9th grade
        • 3rd place: Lillianna Jeter, 11th grade
    •  Grafton High School
      • Dance Choreography
        • 1st place: Cailyn McAllister, 12th grade *Award of Excellent, Nationals
        • 2nd place: Breyana Harris, 11th grade
      • Literature
        •  3rd place: Taleen Timani, 12th grade
    • Tabb High School
      • Film Production
        • 1st place: Charles Kirchmaier, 10th grade *Award of Excellence, State
      • Dance Choreography
        •  1st place: Haley Tepper, 9th grade *Award of Merit, County
    • York High School
      • Visual Arts
        • 1st place: Audrey Burge, 11th grade *Award of Excellence, County  
        • 2nd place: Rachel Crosby, 10th grade
        • 3rd place: Amrit Vyas, 9th grade
      • Literature
        • 1st place: Gracie Morehouse, 9th grade
        • 3rd place: Alexandra Hayes, 9th grade
    • Queens Lake Middle School
      • Visual Arts
        •  1st place: Carly Staik, 8th grade *Outstanding Interpretation, County  
      • Photography
        • 1st place: Julie Raydo, 8th grade *Award of Merit, County
      • Film Production
        •  1st place: Holly Edmonds, 8th grade *Outstanding Interpretation, County  
      • Dance Choreography
        • 1st place: Madeyln Eno, 8th grade *Award of Merit, State

2021-22

  • SPARC New Voices for the Theatre
    • Workshop Winning Playwrights
      • Trials of Reign by Amelia Garcia, BHS
      • Legendary by Caroline Gyure, THS
    • Finalists
      • It's Just Modern by Hannah Nicaisse, GHS
      • Game Day by Braden Coykendall, BHS
      • Writer's Block by Gracie Carter, GHS
      • Troublemakers by Nabeeha Mohammed, GHS
  • VHSL Creative Writing Competition
    • Tabb High School
      • The short story “Alone” by sophomore Hannah Denton
    • Grafton High School
      • Essay “I Can’t Draw” by senior Ava Scott
      • Poem “The Eye of the Hurricane” by freshman Ian Velasco
      • Poem “A Seoul Story” by senior Yunseo Chung
    • York High School
      • Essay “A Matrimony of Modifications” by senior Hima Prasad
      • Essay “Dream Girl” by sophomore Audrey Burge
      • Short story “Shooting Stars” by freshman Riley Weaver
      • Short story “Explosive” by freshman Anna Krzyzanowski
      • Poem “Mask” by freshman Rachel Crosby
    • Bruton High School
      • Essay “Escapism in Cards” by junior Amelia Garcia
      • Essay “Horse Abuse” by freshman Riyah Hammarsten
      • Short story “Too Young” by freshman Chloe Lipinski
      • Short story “A Change” by sophomore Paige Kaleshefski
      • Poem “Shadows of an Imminent Future” by sophomore Charlie Lake
  • National PTA Reflections Contest
    • Bruton High School
      • Dance Choreography
        • 1st place: Elizabeth Wolfe, 9th grade *Award of Merit, District
        • 2nd place: Jane Cadwell, 11th grade
        • 3rd place: Naomi Postiglione, 10th grade
        • Honorable Mention: Abigail Lee, 10th grade
      • Film
        • 1st place: Abigail Roberts, 11th grade *Award of Excellence, District
        • 2nd place: Adeline Miller, 11th grade
        • 3rd place: Avion Goodwin, 10th grade
      • Literature
        • 1st Place: Amelia Garcia, 11th grade *Outstanting Interpretation, District
        • 2nd place: Chloe Lipinski, 9th grade
        • 3rd place: Braden Coykendall, 12th grade
        • Recognition of Merit: Charlie Lake, Paige Kaleshefski, Lilliana Jeter
    • Grafton High School
      • Dance Choreography
        • 1st place: Isabella Smith *Award of Excellence, District
        • 2nd place: Ella Ritchey
        • 3rd place: Megan Killian
        • Honorable Mention: Jayla Ingle
      • Literature
        • 1st place: Yunseo Chung, 12th grade *Honorable Mention, District
        • 2nd place: Ava Scott, 12th grade
        • 3rd place: Taleen Timani, 11th grade
        • Honorable Mentions: Gracie Carter, Nabeeha Mohammed
    • Tabb High School
      • Film Production
        • 1st place: Charles Kirchmaier, 9th grade *Outstanding Interpretation, District
      • Dance Choreography
        • 1st place: Claire Pittman, 12th grade *Outstanding Interpretation, District
        • 2nd place: Lauren Applegate, 10th grade
      • Literature
        • 2nd place: Allison Calhoon, 10th grade
    • York High School
      • Visual Arts
        • 1st place: Georgia Sutherland *Outstanding Interpretation, District
        • 2nd place: Audrey Burge
        • 3rd place: Riley Weaver
      • Dance Choreography
        • 1st place: Celina Meyer *Honorable Mention, District
      • Literature
        • 2nd place: Himagowri Prasad, 12th grade
      • Music Composition
        • 2nd place: Rachel Crosby, 9th grade
    • Queens Lake Middle School
      • Visual Arts
        • 1st place: Lizbeth Esparza, 6th grade *Award of Excellence, District
        • 2nd place: Aurora Soderholm, 6th grade
        • 3rd place: Carly Staik, 7th grade
      • Photography
        • 1st place: Taylor-Kate Wynkoop, 8th grade *Outstanding Interpretation, District
        • 3rd place: Lola Metherell, 6th grade
      • Film Production
        • 1st place: Miranda Steele, 7th grade *Outstanding Interpretation, District
        • 2nd place: Sophia Larder, 8th grade
        • 3rd place: Marquis Johnson, 7th grade
      • Dance Choreography
        • 1st place: Cassidy Csan, 8th grade *Outstanding Interpretation, District
        • 2nd place: Madelyn Eno, 7th grade
        • 3rd place: Mason Nguyen, 8th grade
      • Literature
        • 1st place: Bailey Walters, 6th grade *Award of Merit, District
        • 2nd place: Batia Seraydarian, 8th grade
        • 3rd place: Alexandra Hayes, 8th grade
        • Honorable Mention: Holly Edmonds, 7th grade
      • Music Composition
        • 1st place: Isabella Roesch, 8th grade *Award of Merit, State
        • 2nd place: Camden Clauser, 7th grade
        • 3rd place: Aubrie Martin, 8th grade
  • Virginia Theatre Association High School Theatre Festival 
    • Performance Rating: Excellent

2020-21

  • National PTA Reflections Contest
    • Bruton High School
      • Visual Art
        • 3rd place: Kaileigh Rivers, 12th grade
      • Photography
        • 1st place: Elijah Smith, 12th grade *3rd Place District Level
        • 2nd place: Braden Coykendall, 11th grade
      • Literature
        • 1st place: Lilliana Jeter, 9th grade
        • 2nd place: Amelia Garcia, 10th grade
        • 3rd place: Charlie Little, 11th grade
      • Music
        • 1st place: Annabelle Goodwin, 9th grade *1st Place District Level, *2nd Place Peninsula Level
      • Dance Choreography
        • 1st place: Jane Cadwell, 10th grade *1st Place District Level, *1st Place Peninsula Level
        • 2nd place: Naomi Postiglione, 9th grade
        • 3rd place: Adeline Miller & Ayanna Moore, 10th grade
    • Grafton High School
      • Visual Art
        • 1st place: Nabeeha Mohammed, 9th grade *2nd Place District Level
        • 2nd place: Elizabeth Hancock, 9th grade
      • Photography
        • 1st place: Yunseo Chung, 11th grade *2nd Place District Level
      • Literature
        • 1st place: Lily Kenfield, 12th grade *3rd Place District Level
        • 2nd place: Ava Scott, 11th grade
        • 3rd place: Yunseo Chung, 11th grade
        • Honorable Mention: Brian Choi, 12th grade
      • Film
        • 1st place: Lily Kenfield, 12th grade *2nd Place District Level
        • 2nd place: Olivia Moore, 12th grade
      • Dance Choreography
        • 1st place: Arissa Reyes, 10th grade *3rd Place District Level
        • 2nd place: Isabella Smith, 9th grade
        • 3rd place: Cadence Abaya, 12th grade
        • Honorable Mention: Jenna Howarth, 10th grade
        • Honorable Mention: Ella Ritchey, 10th grade
        • Honorable Mention: Joy Snipes, 9th grade
        • Honorable Mention: Megan Killian, 9th grade
    • Tabb High School
      • Dance Choreography
        • 1st place: Emily Stetina, 10th grade 
        • 2nd place: Claire Pittman, 11th grade
        • 3rd place: Natalie Maddox, 10th grade
      • Literature
        • 1st place: Caroline Gyure, 10th grade *2nd Place District Level
        • 3rd place: Anna Robinson, 12th grade
      • Visual Arts
        • 1st place: Vishayla Beauchan, 10th grade *1st Place District Level, *2nd Place Peninsula Level
        • 2nd place: Anna Robinson, 12th grade
        • 3rd place: Harmony Poole, 10th grade
    • York High School
      • Visual Arts
        • Outstanding Interpretation: Audrey Burge, 9th grade *3rd Place District Level
        • Award of Excellence: Georgia Sutherland, 9th grade
        • Merit Award: Piper Duran, 9th grade
      • Photography
        • Award of Excellence: Mikayla White, 12th grade
      • Literature
        • Outstanding Interpretation: Himagowri Prasad, 11th grade *1st Place District Level, *1st Place Peninsula Level
        • Award of Excellence: Mikayla White, 12th grade
        • Merit Award: Jessie Shipp, 12th grade
      • Dance Choreography
        • Outstanding Interpretation: Alice Abernathy, 10th grade *2nd Place District Level
        • Award of Excellence: Jessica Springhorn, 10th grade
        • Merit Award: Summer Vander Kooi, 10th grade
      • Film
        • Outstanding Interpretation: Anna Boyarinova *3rd Place District Level
    • Queens Lake Middle School
      • Dance Choreography
        • 1st place: Elizabeth Wolfe, 8th grade *1st Place District Level, *1st Place Peninsula Level
        • 2nd place: Adeline Moser, 7th grade
        • 3rd place: Cassidy Csan, 7th grade
      • Film
        • 1st place: Miranda Steele, 6th grade *1st Place District Level, *1st Place Peninsula Level
        • 2nd place: Abigail Donavant, 7th grade
        • 3rd place: Caleb Beaver, 8th grade
      • Literature
        • 1st place: Kailynn Hall, 7th grade *3rd Place District Level
        • 3rd place: Leila Nista, 6th grade
      • Photography
        • 2nd place: Andrew Lee, 7th grade
        • 3rd place: Joe Downey, 8th grade
      • Visual Arts
        • 1st place: Sarah Roberts, 8th grade *3rd Place District Level
        • 2nd place: Adyn Wilkinson, 7th grade
        • 3rd place: Elizabeth Henderson (6th), Batia Seraydarian (7th), Rachel Yancey (7th)
  • Virginia Theatre Association High School Theatre Festival 
    • Performance Rating: Superior
    • Outstanding Creation of New Work
    • Outstanding Adaptation
    • All Star Cast: Helen Fitzpatrick (BHS 9)
    • Best Acting Award: Naima Fowler (YHS 9)

2019-20

  • Virginia High School League Creative Writing Competition
    • Short Story, Second Place: Lily Kenfield (GHS 11)
    Scholastic Arts & Writing Contest for the Southeast District
    • Honorable Mention: Emma Reilly (YHS 12)
  • National PTA Reflections Contest
    • Dance: Kalanineiko Zacharias (BHS 12)
    • Dance: Emma Prinz (QLMS 8)
    • Literature: Emma Reilly (YHS 12)
    • Literature: Amelia Garcia (BHS 9)
    • Literature: Michael Swetnam-Burland (QLMS 8)
    • Music Composition: Annabelle Goodwin (QLMS 8)
    • Photography: Elijah Smith (BHS 11)
    • Photography: Liliana Cowan (QLMS 6)
    • Visual Arts: Ryan Pattisall (BHS 11)
    • Visual Arts: Charlotte Lake (QLMS 8)
    • Film Production: Ava Seitz (QLMS 7)
    • Dance: Hailey Leftlett (QLMS 8)
    • Literature: Ella Edmonds (QLMS 7)
    • Photography: Caroline Overton (QLMS 7)
    • Visual Arts: Claire Bennett (QLMS 8)
    • First Place
      • Dance: Gabby Burge (BHS 12)
      • Dance: Kaitlynne Scott (BHS 11)
      • Dance: Cailyn McAllister (GHS 9)
      • Dance: Naomi Postiglione (QLMS 8)
      • Literature: Jacob Lohr (BHS 11)
      • Literature: Himagowri Prasad (YHS 10)
      • Music Composition: Hailie Hearn (YHS 12)
      • Music Composition: Charles Perry (BHS 12)
      • Music Composition: Braelyn  Creamer (QLMS 8)
      • Photography: Abigail Roberts (BHS 9)
      • Photography: Scarlett Miller (QLMS 8)
      • Visual Arts: Margaret Russell (BHS 11)
      • Visual Arts: Margaret Russell (BHS 11)
      • Visual Arts: Loreley Staik (QLMS 8)
      • Film Production: Jasmine Barkers (YHS 10)
      • Film Production: Gabriella Townsend (QLMS 8)
    • Second Place
    • Third Place
      • Photography: India Givens (BHS 9)
      • Literature: Izzy Kueser (BHS 11)
      • Literature: Colin Billings (YHS 12)
      • Literature: Eva Robinson (QLMS 7)
      • Dance: Elizabeth Wolfe (QLMS 7)
      • Music Composition: Isabella Roesch (QLMS 6)
      • Photography: Campbell Lemmink (QLMS 7)
      • Visual Arts: Maxwell Nalley (BHS 11)
      • Visual Arts: Rachel Yancey (QLMS 6)
      • Film Production: Caleb Beaver (QLMS 7)
    • Honorable Mention
  • Virginia Theatre Association
    • High School Theatre Festival Best Performance
      • Samantha Chu (GHS 12)
    • High School Theatre Festival All Star Cast
      • Hannah Carr (YHS 11)
    • Lip Sync Battle
      • First Place
    • Unified College Pre-Screening Auditions
      • Callbacks by 27 colleges out of 29 in attendance
  • Tidewater Forensic League
    • Impromptu Speaking
      • Sixth Place: Charles Little (BHS 9)